Birthday, Friends, Friendship, Gifts, Louise, Marica, Quilts

My gifts…friends…

I’m saying it again…
WHAT A PARTY!!!:0)
So it is…
I’m so thankful for my wonderful friends
Real life friends…cyber friends…
they all are meaningful and so very special …
Makes life complete…
Here are the GIFTS from my friends…
First up was from my lovely super talented friend Shirley
…Loveliest house bag ever …Chocolatyarn
crochet hook…pink button
This gorgeous quilt made by dearest Louise
speechless…
Prettiest knitted wrist warmers….
with lots of pearls…
from my dear friend Britt-Inger in Östersund …
Barbro and Alf gave me a pretty GreenGate
tea towel and sugar shaker….
a little bird had told them I love GreenGate …:0)
My super talented friend Åsa
made me this lovely bag….
Full of prettiness…just adorable
Have used it every day now…:0)
Beautiful pins from sweet Marica and her dear family…
…and a lovely pink tea towel
matches in a pretty box…
and a pretty white candlestick
the pink candy I have eaten up…;0)))
…and this lovely lovely pink and orange
leather bracelet
made with tin wire
have wished for a bracelet like this for years…
LOVE IT!!!

Well I think I have to stop here…to much photos…:0))
Promise just a few more from friends and family..;0)


Finally I want to thank everyone
that gave me theese lovely and thoughtful gifts…
They are very much loved

THANKYOU!!

—XOX—
 
 
Birthday, Friends, Friendship, Gift, Louise, Quilts

Surprise!!!!!

Sorry to have held you curious for soooo long…
Took a little bit longer than I thought to write this post….
Well…WHO WAS IT???
My mysterious guest….
It was LOUISE
My best best sewing friend from Östersund….
BIG SMILE!!!
Happy happy surprise
No wonder everyone have been going around
with a smile knowing this but me…
Louise came Friday night…
and she had the most wonderful gift with her….or two…:0)
Yepp…she brought something pink!!!
5 metres of the most perfect pink and white dotty fabric
for my windows….:0)
She had heard my troubles with getting pink curtains…
all I had was too brownish… Not good…
So this autumn I will have new lovely pink curtains…woohoo!!!:0)
Drum roll…here it comes…
my gift from Louise…drum roll….:0)
My name…:0)
Some low volume sheep…:0)
More low volume…
look at the pieced strip…a la Louise…:0)
Some flowers in pretty colours…
A vase
A quilt…yes a quilt
oh my goodness…
an absolutely wonderful Stina quilt…
Just for me!!! :0)

Louise…I love it so much…
and seeing every day…on my wall…
makes me smile
Someday I will take it down…
and wrap myself in some quilty love!

Thankyou dear dear friend!!

And Louise also had another gift…
She said she would stay 4 days…
Happy happy days!!

What a lovely surprise…:0)

Hmmm…and now they say another long distance guest
will arrive for the party…huh???
Who will that be????

This is fun…:0))

Hope next post won’t take me that long to write!!!

—XOX—
 
Family, Gifts, My quilts, Quilts

Snöfrid’s quilt…

Finally got the photos out of the camera…so here you go…
I decided on a pattern with crosses and o’s
(hugs and kisses)
I used “Speck” by Miss Rosie’s Co
from the Little Bites collection
I used larger corner squares in the pattern though…
I wanted to maximise what I could get out of the 2 1/2″
squares I worked with…

Close up on a little square…
Do you see the snowflakes…:0)
I’m always amazed at how different the snowflakes are…

Here is another funny picture…
Do you see the doves on the lamp post…;0)
A lot of powder snow this day..and cold

The whole quilt…
And a little label for the cutie pie…
…From Auntie Stina…to Snöfrid
(Btw…directly translated Snöfrid is Snow peace/peaceful…)
Found a lovely flannel for the back…
In stash..:0)
Ain’t it nice finding such treasures…:0)

Late last night I got a photo of the main person

Snöfrid
and the quilt…
She is gaining weight right now…
seems like the feeding diet have done good results!!!
Way to go girl…
 
Love from me…see you soon…

—XOX—
 
 
 
Fabrics, Quilts

Tripping again…

After finishing Snöfrid’s quilt…yes it is finished
and delivered tonight..:0)
Photos will come once I get them out of the camera!!!

I started to tripping my way around the world again
…decided that I ought to take a look into my old fabrics and see what I could find there…so a lot of fabrics were cut into strips and hung up to see if they would match my newer ones

Think they will!!!! :0))
So see you later with some blocks made!!

—XOX—
 
Family, Quilts

Ok…did it again….

I vanished from blog land again…sorry….:0))
didn’t mean to…but you all know…
life do get in between sometimes..
Ok…where was I …tripping around the world
(See last post)
oh yes…so much fun..
But had to let that project go under cover for some time…;0)

You see…I am an AUNT again…:0)
Brother finally got their fourth child…
and after three boys she was a little surprise…

She got into the world with a little struggle with
low glucose and high blood levels…
very tired…couldn’t eat by herself…
so they had to stay at hospital a little bit longer
…but are now home with a tough feeding schedule…
Every even hour breast feeding and odd hours by bottle…
…day and night!…

Today brother told me she had gained 100 grams the last days
jippiee
And that she is more awake and in better shape…:0)
So hopefully she will keep on making progress…
Here she is… Cutest ever…;0)

…SNÖFRID…
Being an aunt again…and a quilter…you know how it is…
a quilt “must” be made…with love of course…

Hmmmm…
What to make…
Soft colours…yes…not to pink
Even if I could have done that..;0)
but I think a more brownish scale…
Found these…
And these…
And added some of these…
A pattern decided…
Hugs & Kisses (of course …:0)
Lots of little snippets filled my bucket quickly…
Back with progress soon…
Promise!
—XOX—
 
Fabrics, Quilts, Scrappy trip along

Started with these ….

Well I couldn’t resist any longer… I am doing what almost everyone is doing….
…Scrappy Tripping Around the World…
There are Flickr groups and lots of followers on
Instagram #scrappytripalong
showing lots and lots of wonderful blocks…

So inspiration there is!!!
Started with these fabrics…
and had no actual plan on how I wanted it to look like
…accept but colourful and happy!

So one block were made one day….

And that block were followed by some more blocks….
And some more
It have been so much fun
Just picking some nice fabrics and don’t think that much if they will work together or not…well some I thought…no that will not work…but they have become almost the best ones!!!
Really long to come home to make some more blocks…
I really do!!!
(Are at my parents this weekend…
waiting for brothers child number four to be born)
 
So my hope for next week is some more sewing!!!

—XOX—
 
Christmas, Friendship, Gift, Quilts

One more gift to show…

Ok …this is the quilt that
wasn’t supposed to be…:0)
I intended to make a nice and sweet quilt a la the ones I showed
you in the last posts…
BUT…
this little quilt wanted to be born!!

I said earlier that I wanted to make a gift for Shirley
and I showed her gift to me here
and this day I had a clear thought on what to make…
but I also had told myself to
“GO WITH THE FLOW”

so with that in mind I entered my sewing room…
looking for a nice pink fabric…
But…I stumbled on a pretty
turquoisepurplegreen
flower fabric from my stash…
Grabbed that one…with a smile …
added a greenwhitedotty fabric…
and started to sew…
Thoughts kept coming…
wonder if Shirley likes brights…hmmm….
Well…
I just kept on sewing
and when I were going to add what was going to be in the middle…
Nope…the quilt told me….
You should add this instead…
little messages…from our shared days…
and so I did!
Out with my letter stamps and textile colour…
…I added words…

Ahhh…it’s so busy and crazy…
Shirley needs to wear sunglasses when looking at it…I thought!
So I mailed her and warned her…:0)

Brave as she is…she wouldn’t let me make something else!!!

So I kept adding my words and some fun little crocheted circles
that I had made earlier to mend my jeans…
they matched perfectly!

Mailing her again…and asked if she had changed her mind…
Nope…she hadn’t…:0)
So off it went to live in Great Britain

Looking at the pics afterwords…
It doesn’t seem to be that bright and totally haphazard …and crazy…
Just a little..:0))

So that’s my story of a quilt
that wasn’t supposed to be
but insisted to BE!!!

—XOX—