Birthday, Family, Friends, Gifts, Louise

A dream come true…:0) please HELP…:0)

Did I tell you that I love my family and friends
If I haven’t …I’ll do it again…
LOVE YOU!!!!

Why do I need your help in all this then…
read on and please share what ever you know!!:0)

I got firewood!!!:0)
WHAT!!
Yepp…I got firewood…:0)
Aha…a puzzle fit for a 50 year old…
not that many pieces…lol…
Holy macaroni!!!
Crazy crazy family and friends….
I am going on a paid vacation!!!!!
Oh yes I am…:0)))

Isn’t this the most wonderful gift so say!!

THANKYOU THANKYOU….

AND THANKYOU!!!:0)

I am so so happy for it…
and have just recently taken all this in…

And there is more to it…
I will have a travelling companion
LOUISE!!!:0))))

So friends out there!!!
This is why I need your help!!!

I want to go somewhere “QUILTY” of course…
but the world is big…

So friends…
please share the news on fun things going on
at your place in the world…

Because STINAand Louise
are going on a TRIP!!!

If someone doesn’t want to write here on the blog…
Email me at
kviltstina at gmail dot com
Love always!!!

Btw…
Do you see me smiling
and maybe doing a little happy dance…:0))

—XOX—
Birthday, Friends, Friendship, Gifts, Louise, Marica, Quilts

My gifts…friends…

I’m saying it again…
WHAT A PARTY!!!:0)
So it is…
I’m so thankful for my wonderful friends
Real life friends…cyber friends…
they all are meaningful and so very special …
Makes life complete…
Here are the GIFTS from my friends…
First up was from my lovely super talented friend Shirley
…Loveliest house bag ever …Chocolatyarn
crochet hook…pink button
This gorgeous quilt made by dearest Louise
speechless…
Prettiest knitted wrist warmers….
with lots of pearls…
from my dear friend Britt-Inger in Östersund …
Barbro and Alf gave me a pretty GreenGate
tea towel and sugar shaker….
a little bird had told them I love GreenGate …:0)
My super talented friend Åsa
made me this lovely bag….
Full of prettiness…just adorable
Have used it every day now…:0)
Beautiful pins from sweet Marica and her dear family…
…and a lovely pink tea towel
matches in a pretty box…
and a pretty white candlestick
the pink candy I have eaten up…;0)))
…and this lovely lovely pink and orange
leather bracelet
made with tin wire
have wished for a bracelet like this for years…
LOVE IT!!!

Well I think I have to stop here…to much photos…:0))
Promise just a few more from friends and family..;0)


Finally I want to thank everyone
that gave me theese lovely and thoughtful gifts…
They are very much loved

THANKYOU!!

—XOX—
 
 
Birthday, Family, Louise, Molly

…and the party kept going and going…

SURPRISE!!!!
Guess who stood on our doorstep the morning after…
This little cutie pie with all her brothers and parents
I do know I have a crazy brother…;0)
but I never thought they would come for a visit…
and especially not that early they came…
( around nine o’clock )

he must have milked the cows with the speed of lightning
and I don’t think I want to know how fast he drove
the 23 Swedish miles to our place…pheeww…
But I’m happy they came…
now I finally could see and hold baby
Snöfrid for the first time
Lovely hairdo this morning…:0)
Jarl, the oldest …
digging in on the best breakfast they had eaten…
cake and cupcakes…:0)
This is brother number two, Agnar
(Who loves pink…:0)
with his mother Anna in the background…
And the third guy Seved
who never stops talking…;0)
This is my youngest brother Gussar
the happy father of Snöfrid
The younger boys were so much more interested in Viktor playing…
than talking to us…:0)
The rest of us took turns in carrying baby Snöfrid…
Anders …:0) a proud uncle
And Louise
took the opportunity to cuddle some with the baby…
And back to the parents again…
This picture is kind of funny…
it looks like we have the baby hung in a rope…
but not…it’s the lamp…:0)
Even Molly found time to enjoy little Märtas visit…:0))

No more surprises…
but I must say…all of them …
have been the most lovely surprises!!

And to finally meet this little beautiful girl
It was wonderful…
Thanks brother and family!!!

Maybe we should do this all over again…lol…

Kind of sad when everyone was leaving…the guests…
mum and dad…
Anders to Stockholm …
Happy I still had Louise here for one day more…:0)

Love to all…and
thanks for stopping by…

—XOX—
 
Birthday, Family, Flowers, Friends, Friendship, Louise, My home

Party day … morning…

While we still had our beauty sleep …;0)))
somebody started the flight to the north of Sweden…
We had breakfast…dressed up in pink
ALL OF US…:0)
And started to prepare for the party…
Louise had filled her suitcase with pink/white dotty tablecloths
and a pink serving tray

(also a stroke of genius of Petra to involve Louise in some PINK..:0)…no problem was Louise answer to Petras questions about PINK..;0)
First guests to arrive was my Mum and Dad…:0))
and the puppy “Märta”
(They started early in the morning driving for 2 1/2 hours)
Brother Gussar was kind to do the milking of the cows for them…
Thanks brother!
Dear dear mother of mine…and Märta…
( notice the pink scarf..:0)

A knock on the door!!!
And the long way distance guest arrived…
My brother Anders from Stockholm…
Big smile!!!!
(totally fooled here …
never ever thought he would come since we were to meet at Easter…)
Such a wonderful surprise!!!!
And dressed up for a pink party with a pink shirt
and hot pink socks…LOVELY!!!
Anders and my dear Dad caught in conversation…
Really would have loved seeing Dad in some pink..
but I guess the limit was reached…
he said he came with pink skin…:0)))
And it works for me…:0)
Louise continued with preparations…
(See how fast her hands moves…:0)
Nice to have parties like this so my old china comes forward…
Inherited this from my dads aunt Irene…
pink and grey Royal Tuscan china from England
It’s so thin and just beautiful…
tea tastes so good in them…
when I feel luxurious I use them and enjoys my tea even more…:0)
Pretty pink tulips from Mum and Dad…
Viktor ( with a little pink in his T-shirt)
…raised a hand to take care of Märta…
Dear daughters of mine and Jimmy came…
miraculous they seem to have succeeded
to not be on any close up photos… Bummer!!!
But photos of what they came with…lots!!!:0)
show on next post…promise…:0)

Lars had prepared some lunch which we ate before
the other guests came…
Salmon fish soup/casserole ….Mmmmm….

Satisfied and happy we could just wait for the guests…:0)

—XOX—
 
Birthday, Friends, Friendship, Gift, Louise, Quilts

Surprise!!!!!

Sorry to have held you curious for soooo long…
Took a little bit longer than I thought to write this post….
Well…WHO WAS IT???
My mysterious guest….
It was LOUISE
My best best sewing friend from Östersund….
BIG SMILE!!!
Happy happy surprise
No wonder everyone have been going around
with a smile knowing this but me…
Louise came Friday night…
and she had the most wonderful gift with her….or two…:0)
Yepp…she brought something pink!!!
5 metres of the most perfect pink and white dotty fabric
for my windows….:0)
She had heard my troubles with getting pink curtains…
all I had was too brownish… Not good…
So this autumn I will have new lovely pink curtains…woohoo!!!:0)
Drum roll…here it comes…
my gift from Louise…drum roll….:0)
My name…:0)
Some low volume sheep…:0)
More low volume…
look at the pieced strip…a la Louise…:0)
Some flowers in pretty colours…
A vase
A quilt…yes a quilt
oh my goodness…
an absolutely wonderful Stina quilt…
Just for me!!! :0)

Louise…I love it so much…
and seeing every day…on my wall…
makes me smile
Someday I will take it down…
and wrap myself in some quilty love!

Thankyou dear dear friend!!

And Louise also had another gift…
She said she would stay 4 days…
Happy happy days!!

What a lovely surprise…:0)

Hmmm…and now they say another long distance guest
will arrive for the party…huh???
Who will that be????

This is fun…:0))

Hope next post won’t take me that long to write!!!

—XOX—
 
Christmas, Friendship, Gifts, Louise, Quilts

Gift for Louise…

This year I actually got something made for some of my friends…
hooray to me…:0)
Well..have to confess I took an easy way out this year on two of them…
found two started projects that was intended for
Louise and Marica two years ago!!!!!
So with some willpower I dusted my machine off and finished them!!

…This one I made for Louise

The pattern is from a Chestnut Junction stitchery…
Love them…very fun and easy

And random piecing around the stitchery…

just as I like… adding one piece after another…

And every time when I’m finished… I want to keep it..lol..
And says to myself..
Stina.. You have to make one for yourself too…:0)
Maybe I will …
have a whole year until next Christmas…haven’t I???

Love always

—xox—
 
Christmas, Gifts, Louise

My Christmas…

 Holidays are almost over…
Here in Sweden we celebrate
Trettonde dags jul
(Epiphany)
Will have dinner at Petra and Jimmy tonight…
All I have to bring is some snacks…smile!!!
 
After that we can dance the Christmas out…:0)

Still have all the decorations up…but after this holiday 
it’s time to put them away until next time..
We celebrated Christmas for the first time in our house 
have always been at either my parents or Lars family…
It was lovely days spent with family with 
Good food and lots of laughter..
Just as it should be!!

Even Santa came for a visit…;0)

…Homemade ice lanterns lit at morning…
early morning walk to Petra and Jimmy with all family…
…Christmas morning breakfast
…some Glögg and homemade candy
Santa
presents
…and more food
FAMILY

Me in my newly sewed dress from the retro fabric…
Love it…
Just as easy as I am!
Wool slippers on..a must…always…and pink ones of course…!!

My children and me..
PetraViktorLinda… and me

And a photo of me just opened up my wonderful gift from 
…Louise…

Do we match or what!!!
Louise heard my wish of a new bright and happy 
quilt…and I can’t be more pleased!!

…So LOVE it…

Louise
You are amazing…and thanks again!

Back with some more gifts another day
Take care out there in the big big world!!